BMC WORSHIP ROTAS  

Early Morning Communion (Church 8.30am)

Date

Preacher

Church Steward

Breakfast

19th February Rev Philip Berry Mike Wilson Terri Baker
19th March Rev Margaret Hall Trevor Shortt Viv and Alan Redfern
16th April Rev Philip Berry Mike Wilson Val and David Everard
14th May Rev David Clowes George Robertson Terri Baker
 

Morning Worship (Church 10.00am)

Date

Preacher

Church Steward

Keyboard

Vestry Steward 1

Vestry Steward 2

AV

Reader

19th February Rev Margaret Hall George Robertson Neville Smith David Everard Val Everard Chris Rossall Laura Lovell
26th February Rev Philip Berry (4S) Jackie Cockayne   Roo Lumb Lesley Thomas Jason Smith  
5th March Mrs Sylvia Cowling Trevor Shortt Neville Smith Margaret Simpson Sandy Simpson Derek Howarth Roo Lumb
12th March Rev Philip Berry (HC) Alison Thornley Brian Jones Roo Lumb Lesley Thomas Derek Howarth Isabell Parsons
19th March Mrs Mary Langton Jackie Cockayne Sylvia Reindel Keith Wright Sylvia Kirk David Hall Vivienne Redfern

26th March

4th Sunday Team
(Mothering Sunday)
Lynne Ormiston   Mike Cowling Pat Cameron Jason Smith  
2nd April Rev Philip Berry Catherine Armstrong Brian Jones3 David Everard Val Everard David Hall Chris Rossall
9th April 

Rev Geoffrey Barnard 
(Palm Sunday)

George Robertson  Sylvia Reindel  Roo Lumb  Lesley Thomas  David Everard  Sue Rossall 
16th April  Rev David Clowes
(Easter Sunday)(HC) 
Lynne Ormiston  Neville Smith  Margaret Simpson  Sandy Simpson  David Everard  Sandra Sanderson 
23rd April  4th Sunday Team  Ruth Cawley    David Everard  Val Everard  Jason Smith   
30th April Rev Philip Berry (B)  Jackie Cockayne Neville Smith  Keith Wright  Sylvia Kirk  David Ward  Jane Taylor 
7th May  Rev Margaret Hall (AGM)  Lynne Ormiston  Brian Jones  Mike Cowling  Pat Cameron  David Ward  Mike Calow 
14th May  Mr Tony Fawthrop  Jackie Cockayne  Sylvia Reindel  Angela Clowes  Brenda Garrad  Chris Rossall  Sylvia Calow 
21st May  Rev Philip Berry (HC)  Mike Wilson  Neville Smith  Keith Wright  Sylvia Kirk  Chris Rossall  Shirley Cawthra 
28th May  4th Sunday Team  Alison Thornley    Angela Clowes  Brenda Garrad  Jason Smith   
(B) - Baptism : (HC) - Holy Communion : (CS) - Circuit Service

  

Praise @ the Point (Centrepoint 10.00am)

Date

Preacher

Theme

Worship Team

Worship Leader

Keyboard

Reader

AV

19th Feb Mary Langton Sermon on the Mount:  When loving goes against the grain - Matt 5: 33-48   Ian   Mike/Sheila Wilson (439 9346) Sophie Castledine
26th Feb United Service in Church            
5th Mar Rev Philip Berry (HC) Lent 1   Ian   Sarah Roberts (439 8804) Jason Smith
12th Mar Bob Bartindale Lent 2   Katie   John Sandford (486 9039) Karen Booth
19th Mar David James Lent 3   Ian   Ruth Cawley (355 3058) Karen Booth
26th Mar United Service in Church Lent 4          
2nd Apr Katie Smith Lent 5       Angela Fixter (439 4379) Jason Smith
9th Apr Ian Castledine Palm Sunday   Chris H   Sue Souter (440 0590) Sophie Castledine
16th Apr Rev Philip Berry (HC) Easter Day   Katie   Judith Sandford (486 9039) Karen Booth
23rd Apr United Service in Church            
30th Apr Rev David Clowes     tbc     Sophie Castledine
7th May Rev Philip Berry (HC)     Ian     Karen Booth
14th May Andrew Pennells     Katie     Jason Smith
21st May Angela Clowes           Sophie Castledine
28th May United Service in Church            
(B) - Baptism : (HC) - Holy Communion : (CS) - Circuit Service

 

Evening Worship (Welcome Area 6.30pm)

Date

Preacher

Church Steward

Keyboard

Vestry Steward

AV

19th February  Mr Tony Fawthrop  Jackie Cockayne  Alan McPhail  Brian Couch   
26th February  Rev Philip Berry (HC) Lynne Ormiston  Alan McPhail  Lynne Ormiston   
5th March Rev Louise Gough Ruth Cawley   Mary Langton Paul Langton
12th  March Rev Geoffrey Barnard Catherine Armstrong Alan McPhail Katherine Fisher Jason Smith
19th March Mr John Harrington Trevor Shortt Ian Castledine Brian Couch John Benvie
26th March Rev Philip Berry (HC) Wendy Roberts Alan McPhail David Everard Paul Langton
2nd April Mrs Margaret Parker Lynne Ormiston   Lynne Ormiston Peter Ormiston
9th April Rev Philip Berry Jackie Cockayne   David Everard Jason Smith
16th April Rev Margaret Hall Catherine Armstrong Ian Castledine Katherine Fisher Peter Ormiston
23rd April Rev Phiip Peacock Mike Wilson Alan McPhail Katherine Fisher John Benvie
30th April Rev Philip Berry Alison Thornley   Brian Couch Peter Ormiston
7th May Rev Philip Berry Jackie Cockayne Ian Castledine David Everard Paul Langton
14th May Rev Tim Nicholls George Robertson Alan McPhail Lynne Ormiston John Benvie
21st May Circuit Service at Trinity        
28th May Rev Philip Berry (HC) George Robertson   Mary Langton Paul Langton
(B) - Baptism : (HC) - Holy Communion : (CS) - Circuit Service

 

 Thursday Worship (Church 10.00am)

The Half-hour Service each Thursday provides an oasis in the middle of the week.  By being time-limited it allows busy people to call in for a time of prayer, hymns and reflection.

Date

Worship Leader

23rd February Rev Philip Berry
2nd March George Robertson
9th March Rev Bob Richards
16th March Rev David Clowes (HC)
23rd March Rev Philip Berry
30th March Mary Langton
6th April Len Reindel
13th April Rev Philip Berry (Maundy Thursday) (HC)
(B) - Baptism : (HC) - Holy Communion : (CS) - Circuit Service

Please notify bmcweb@outlook.com of any changes to the worship rotas required to be shown here.