BMC WORSHIP ROTAS  

Early Morning Communion (Church 8.30am)

Date

Preacher

Church Steward

Breakfast

1st April Rev Margaret Hall George Robertson Vivienne & Alan Redfern
15th April Rev Geoffrey Barnard   Val & David Everard
20th May Rev David Clowes Pam Oakley Terri Baker
 

Morning Worship (Church 10.00am)

Date

Preacher

Church Steward

Keyboard

Vestry Steward 1

Vestry Steward 2

AV

Reader

1st April  Rev Philip Berry Easter Sunday (HC) George Robertson  Neville Smith  David Everard  Val Everard  Chris Rossall  Sylvia Calow 
8th April  Rev Margaret Hall  Pam Oakley  Sylvia Reindel  Roo Lumb  Lesley Thomas  David Everard  Shirley Cawthra 
15th April  Pr Richard Baker    Carol Sargent  Mike Cowling  Pat Cameron  Chris rossall  Joan Drayton 
22nd April  Rev Philip Berry / 4th Sunday  Alison Thornley    Margaret Simpson  Sandy Simpson  Jason Smith  4th Sunday 
29th April  Rev Geoff Barnard  Ruth Cawley  Brian Jones  Keith Wright  Sylvia Kirk  Derek Howarth  David Everard 
6th May  Rev Philip Berry (HC)  Mike Wilson  Carol Sargent  Angela Clowes  Brenda Garrad  Derek Howarth  Ken Foden
13th May  Mrs Mary Langton  Alison Thornley  Sylvia Reindel  Roo Lumb  Lesley Thomas  David Ward  Doreen Hall 
20th May  Pr Richard Baker  Catherine Armstrong  Neville Smith  Mike Cowling  Pat Cameron  David Ward  David Hall 
27th May  4th Sunday Team  Wendy Roberts    Keith Wright  Sylvia Kirk  Jason Smith  4th Sunday 
(B) - Baptism : (HC) - Holy Communion : (JS) - Joint Service : (CS) - Circuit Service

  

Praise @ the Point (Centrepoint 10.00am)

Date

Preacher

Theme

Steward

Worship Leader

Keyboard

Reader

AV

1st April  Pr Richard Baker (HC)   Jackie Cockayne   Ian Castledine   Angela Fixter (439 4379) Jason Smith
8th April  Mr Malcolm Gunn   Catherine Armstrong   Chris Hall    Sue Souter (440 0590) Sophie Castledine
15th April  Rev Philip Berry  Thy Kingdom Come Mike Wilson   Ian Castledine    Judith Sandford (486 9093)  Karen Booth
22nd April 4th Sunday
29th April  Rev Philip Berry (HC)  Conversational Prayer Pam Oakley  Ian Castledine   Karen Booth (440 9369) Jason Smith
6th May  Ian Castledine  Courageous Prayer    Chris Hall   Mike/Sheila Wilson (439 9346)  Karen Booth
13th May  Rev Philip Berry (HC)  Persistent Prayer       Brain Couch (440 8959)  Jason Smith
20th May  local arrangement (tbc)  Prayer and the Spirit       Angela Fixter (439 4379)  Karen Booth
27th May 4th Sunday
3rd June           Sarah Roberts (439 8804)  
10th June           John Sandford (486 9039)  
17th June           Ruth Cawley (355 3058)  
24th June 4th Sunday
1st July           Angela Fixter (439 4379)   
8th July           Judith Sandford (486 9093)  
15th July           Karen Booth (440 9369)  
22nd July 4th Sunday
29th July           Sue Souter (440 0590)  
(B) - Baptism : (HC) - Holy Communion : (CS) - Circuit Service

 

Evening Worship (Welcome Area 6.30pm)

Date

Preacher

Church Steward

Keyboard

Vestry Steward

AV

1st April Rev J Alan Mimmack Ruth Cawley   Lynne Ormiston Peter Ormiston
8th April Rev Philip Berry (HC) Mike Wilson Ian Castledine Mary Langton  Paul Langton
15th April Mrs Mary Langton Wendy Roberts Alan McPhail Brian Couch Paul Langton
22nd April Rev Philip Peacock Jackie Cockayne Alan McPhail Katherine Fisher John Benvie
6th May Rev Philip Berry (HC) Mark Holden Ian Castledine Mary Langton Paul Langton
13th May Rev David Clowes Pam Oakley Alan McPhail Lynne Ormiston Peter Ormiston
20th May No Service        
27th May Rev Margaret Hall Mike Wilson   Katherine Fisher Paul Langton
(B) - Baptism : (HC) - Holy Communion : (CS) - Circuit Service

 

 Thursday Worship (Church 10.00am)

The Half-hour Service each Thursday provides an oasis in the middle of the week.  By being time-limited it allows busy people to call in for a time of prayer, hymns and reflection.

Date

Worship Leader

5th April Rev Charles Nevin
12th April Ceclia Allan
19th April Mary Langton
26th April Rev Philip Berry
3rd May Graham Perkins
10th May Rev Philip Berry (HC)
17th May Mrs Kathryn Price
24th May Pr Richard baker
31st May Val & David Everard
7th June Mrs Hannah Howard
14th June Rev Bob Richards
21st June Rev Margaret Hall
28th June Rev Philip Berry
5th July Rev Philip Peacock (HC)
12th July Len Reindel
19th July Pr Richard Baker
26th July Rev Philip Berry
(B) - Baptism : (HC) - Holy Communion : (CS) - Circuit Service

 

Go to top