BMC WORSHIP ROTAS  

Early Morning Communion (Church 8.30am)

Date

Preacher

Church Steward

Breakfast

15th December Rev Philip Berry Mike Wilson Val & David Everard
19th January Rev Geoffrey Barnard Alison Thornley Vivienne & Alan Redfern
16th February Rev David Clowes Tony Baron Terri Baker
 

Morning Worship (Church 10.00am)

Date

Preacher

Church Steward

Keyboard

Vestry Steward 1

Vestry Steward 2

AV

Reader

1st December Pr Richard Baker Wes McKee Neville Smith Roo Lumb Lesley Thomas David Ward Roo Lumb
8th December Rev Philip Berry (HC) Catherine Armstrong Carol Sargent Angela Clowes Brenda Garrad David Ward Vivienne Redfern
15th December Rev Margaret Hall Mike Wilson Brian Jones Margaret Simpson Sandy Simpson David Hall Chris Rossall
22nd December Pr Richsrd Baker / 4th Sunday / Nativity Eleanor Wright Sue Lawrence Mike Cowling Pat Cameron Jason Smith 4th Sunday
25th December Rev Philip Berry Cathy & Alison Ian Castledine   Brenda Garrad Chris Rossall  
29th December Rev Philip Berry Pam Oakley Sylvia Reindel Keith Wright Sylvia Kirk Chris Rossall Sue Rossall
5th January Rev David Clowes / Covenant (HC) Tony Baron Brian Jones Angela Clowes Brenda Garrad David Hall Sandra Sanderson
12th January Pr Richard Baker Catherine Armstrong Carol Sargent Roo Lumb Lesley Thomas David Hall Jane Taylor
19th January Rev Philip Berry Alison Thornley Sylvia Reindel Margaret Simpson Sandy Simpson David Everard Kath Anderson
26th January Rev Philip Berry / 4th Sunday Pam Oakley Sue Lawrence Keith Wright Sylvia Kirk Chris Rossall 4th Sunday
2nd February Rev Geoffrey Barnard Mike Wilson Neville Smith Mike Cowling Pat Cameron David Ward Mike Calow
9th February Rev Philip Berry (HC) Wes McKee Brian Jones Roo Lumb Lesley Thomas David Ward Sylvia Calow
16th February Pr Richard Baker Tony Baron Carol Sargent Margaret Simpson Sandy Simpson David Hall Shirley Cawthra
23rd February Rev Philip Berry / 4th Sunday Eleanor Wright TBC David Everard Brenda Garrad Jason Smith 4th Sunday
(B) - Baptism : (HC) - Holy Communion : (JS) - Joint Service : (CS) - Circuit Service

  

Praise @ the Point (Centrepoint 10.00am)

Date

Preacher

Theme

Steward

Worship Leader

Keyboard

Reader

AV

1st Dec Rev P Berry (HC) Zechaaiah and Elizabeth - unexpected parents   Chris Hall   Sarah Roberts Jason Smith 
8th Dec Mary Langton Mary - unexpected mother   Ian Castledine   Karen Booth Chris Booth / Ian Hall tbc
15th Dec Rev P Berry Shepherds - unexpected guests   Chris Hall   Judith Sandford Ian Hall tbc
22nd Dec  4th Sunday            
29th Dec Joint service in church            
5th Jan Pr R Baker     Ian Castledine   Mike & Sheila Wilson Chris Booth
12th Jan Rev P Berry (Cov)     Chris Hall   Brian Couch Ian Hall
19th Jan Andrew Pennells     Ian Castledine   Ken Lowe Jason Smith
26th Jan  4th Sunday            
2nd Feb Rev P Berry (HC)     Chris Hall   John Sandford Chris Booth
9th Feb Pr R Baker     Ian Castledine   Andy & Jo Fletcher Ian Hall
16th Feb Angela Clowes     Chris Hall     Jason Smith
23rd Feb  4th Sunday            
(B) - Baptism : (HC) - Holy Communion : (CS) - Circuit Service

Evening Worship (Welcome Area 6.30pm)

Date

Preacher

Church Steward

Keyboard

Vestry Steward

AV

1st December Rev Philip Peacock Roo Lumb Alan McPhail Brian Couch John Benvie
8th December Rev David Clowes Mike Wilson Alan McPhail Katherine Fisher John Benvie
15th December Pr Richard Baker Alison Thornley Ian Castledine Lynne Ormiston Peter Ormiston
22nd December Rev Philip Berry / Carol Service Roo, Cathy & Alison Neville Smith David Everard Jason Smith
24th December Rev Philip Berry / Christingle Lynne & Philip TBC Margaret & Sandy Simpson Jason Smith
24th December Rev Philip Berry / Christmas Eve Communion Wes & Pam Alan McPhail Margaret McKee TBC
29th December No service at BMC        
5th January Rev Philip Berry (HC) Mike Wilson Alan McPhail Lynne Ormiston Peter Ormiston
12th January Rev Margaret Hall Pam Oakley Ian Castledine Mary Langton Paul Langton
19th January Mrs Mary Langton Eleanor Wright Alan McPhail Katherine Fisher Paul Langton
26th January Rev Philip Berry Wes McKee   Brian Couch John Benvie
2nd February Pr Richard Baker Tony Baron Ian Castledine David Everard John Benvie
9th February Mr Bob Bartindale Catherine Armstrong Alan McPhail Katherine Fisher Peter Ormiston
16th February Mrs Sylvia Cowling Eleanor Wright Alan McPhail Mary Langton Paul Langton
23rd February Rev Philip Berry (HC) Roo Lumb   Lynne Ormiston Peter Ormiston
(B) - Baptism : (HC) - Holy Communion : (CS) - Circuit Service

 Thursday Worship (Church 10.00am)

The Half-hour Service each Thursday provides an oasis in the middle of the week.  By being time-limited it allows busy people to call in for a time of prayer, hymns and reflection.

Date

Worship Leader

5th December Pr Richard Baker
12th December Rev Margaret Hall
19th December Rev Philip Berry (HC)
2nd January Colin Walter
9th January Pr Richard Baker
16th January Tony Fawthrop
23rd January Rev Philip Berry
30th January George Robertson
6th February Rev Louise Gough
13th February Mrs Sarah Hooks
20th February Rev Geoffrey Barnard (HC)
27th February Rev Philip Berry
5th March Pr Richard Baker
12th March Mrs Angela Clowes
19th March Rev Philip Berry
26th March Mrs Mandy Hawkyard
2nd April Rev Charles Nevin
9th April Rev Philip Berry (HC)
16th April Rev Margaret Hall
23rd April Pr Richard Baker
30th April Rev Dave Warnock
(B) - Baptism : (HC) - Holy Communion : (CS) - Circuit Service

 

Go to top